Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con it's 20 dollars even (why is this " even " in here) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When talking about money, "even" means no partial dollar.
$20.35 is not even. (twenty dollars and thirtyfive cents.)
$10.00(ten dollars) is even.
Or no diffrence in amounts.
"even money" means equal amounts.
Also if I say:
"I would like $3.00 for this book and $3.75 for this pen.($6.75 total) "You can give me $5 and we will call it even"
It means you will not owe me anything more.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)