Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra memorise e remember e remind ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To memorize something means that you have a perfect memory of something. For example, in order to learn how to spell words in English, you had to memorize the alphabet.
To remember something means that you can recall something after you have experienced it. For example, you can remember someone’s number after you have dialed or seen it a few times.
In order to remember something, you have to be reminded of what it is.
To remind someone of something means that you tell or show them something so that they can remember what it is.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Memorize and Remember are very similar.
Memorize is usually used only in a certain way, though. You can memorize the alphabet or the definition but you cannot memorize a memory or something that happened a while ago. With remembering, you can remember the alphabet and remember the definition, but you can also remember a memory. Remembering can be recalling a time or day, while memorizing can’t do that.
Reminding means to say or do something to help someone remember. Reminding can mean telling them to do a project so they don’t forget or setting a notification on your phone to feed your pet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Sanaii@karinalauryn
Thank you so much for the precise explanations!
I think I understand the differences well.
Can you check my sentences if you have time?
Thank you!
1. I had to memorise all names and faces of the people who attended this conference.
(Can I use "remember" insted of "memorise" in this sentence?)
2. I remembered that the conference kept on more than 2 hours.
(Can I use "recall" instead of "remember"? )
3. I reminded them that the conference started at 10 am.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@RMA015 For number 1, you can use “remember” in this phrase because there may be a possibility you may see them again. You don’t have to have an exact memory of them. They could just be familiar enough to where you can recognize them.
2. I remembered that the conference went on for more than two hours.
In this sentence, you could use “recall” sense you are speaking about something you remember.
Number 3 is perfect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese