Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Our cupboards are bare. e Our cupboards are empty. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I imagine bare I imagine "nothing on" the cupboard. Empty means more like "nothing inside". Empty cupboards have nothing inside them but bare cupboards have nothing on them. Maybe no decorations or paint so it looks bare. Even though there might be stuff inside the cupboard.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Bare" and" empty "do mean the same thing. our cupboards are empty is used literally. (There is nothing in them) But I would use the phrase "cupboards are bare" to express how little food there is in the cupboards. There is very little to cook with.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's really not much difference, though empty is implied that there is nothing at all in the cupboard, while bare could mean a few items scattered about the insides.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?