Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2019
- Malay
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)?
The suspect was arrested because of murdering.
The suspect has been arrested because of murdering.
which sentence is correct
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Both sentences are correct.
Was arrested means it happened in the past.
Has been arrested means it happened in the past and it is still happening now.
I lived in Malaysia.(in the past but you don’t now)
I have been living in Malaysia.(you still live in Malaysia now)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malay
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)