Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2019
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con future continuous .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Could you explain me the differences between the “regular” future and the future continuous please?? Thank You
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
future continuous-
1. I will be studying.
2. They will be having fun at the amusement park.
3. She will be working hard from now on.
future regular / simple/ indefinite (just some other names)
1. I will study .
2. they will have fun.
that's it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@Anushka101 thank you! But How do I know when to use the future continuous instead of the future simple?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@barbarapinto see, if you want to say that some process will be going on in the future , then use future continuous.
for example , imagine you have a flight exactly after 24 hours , so you may say this to a friend ; ''I will be boarding the flight tomorrow at this time ''
And simple tense is called so because the sentences are simple .
Like ; ''i will board the flight tomorrow . ''
there are no specific boundations to the usages
english is a funny language , so have fun with it ! ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?