Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Writing graders are very rushed and must decide which of seven rigidly numerical ratings to assign to your essay. ... , and wander somewhat off topic. ... What it cannot fail to do is ... ?
What I don’t understand is the meaning of the whole first sentence and “wander somewhat off topic” and “What it cannot fail to do”. Here’re the details.
Writing graders are very rushed and must decide which of seven rigidly numerical ratings to assign to your essay. This means that it is more important to mimic the most obvious elements of good writing than it is to write an essay in which the content and language actually are good. A high-scoring essay can contain a few grammatical errors, use simple sentence structure, and wander somewhat off topic. What it cannot fail to do is to create the illusion of an organized essay for a hurried reader.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds like “writing graders” is referring to the person evaluating your writing; like a teacher for example.
“Wander somewhat off topic” just means if you are writing about a specific thing, like dogs, and then you start writing about something else.
“Cannot fail to do” is a double negative and an odd way to say “what it must do”
What it must do is to create the illusion of an organized essay for a hurried reader.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@betterinboots19
Thanks for replying but I still have some points that I don’t understand.
First, I know what “writing grader” is. I don’t understand what “which of seven rigidly numerical ratings to assign to your essay” means.(Sorry for being confusing.)
Second, what do you mean “double negative”? Your point is it sounds unnatural to say “cannot fail to do” here?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DDabcc147
No problem!
“which of seven rigidly numerical ratings to assign to your essay”
Think of this like a scale 1-7, 1 being worst and 7 being best and the grader has to choose which number to grade your essay with. Is that clearer?
Sorry, a double negative is when you use two negative words in a sentence. It is unnatural and I can see how that confused you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese