Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2016
- Francese (Francia)
-
Russo
Domande Russo
Qual è la differenza tra Верь мне, я говорю правду. e Она верила в свою семью и свои силы. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Hi, i am wondering why do we have two different structures: one is верить + dative, the other one is верить в + Accusative ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
верь мне- довериться кому-то
она верила в свою семью и свои силы-надежда ,что все будет хорошо
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
It's just like in English.
Верь мне - believe me or trust that i'm saying the truth or will not hurt you
Верить в свои силы - it means to believe that something or somebody is real or trustworthy... For example 'believe in God'
As for your examples
Верь мне, я говорю правду means to believe that the words are not lie
Она верила в свои силы - she believes that she her strength is can help her.
So, different meanings - different grammar. I'm not sure if i've explained clearly...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
i think it's clear: let's see:
верь мне: believe me
верь в тебя: believe in yourself
?
- Russo
@jakari: yeah. Just... Not верь в тебя, but верь в себя
Себя means myself, yourself and all other -selves
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)