Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con (have) (has) (have had) (had had.)(had) .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have a new coat. Tom has a new coat, also.
I have had bad dreams for the past few nights.
Tom had had the same dream last week.
We both had a strange feeling about these dreams.
It isn't common to use the "had had" structure. We usually use the simple past. You can use it to emphasize some past situation.
Tom had the same dream last week.
I had had it with his loud music and I punched him.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I have an apple. (present tense)
He has an apple. (present tense, third person)
I have had a very bad day today. (present perfect, the action started in the past and continues to the present)
I didn't finish last week's assignment because I had had some computer problems. (past perfect, the action started and ended in the past)
I had three apples, but I gave one to Sally. (past tense)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To have" is the infinitive form of the verb. In the present tense it is conjugated as:
I have
You have
He has
We have
They have
"Had" is the past tense of "to have".
I don't know Portuguese, but in Spanish "to have" corresponds to two separate verbs: tener (to possess, to own) and haber when used as an auxillary word to form the present perfect tense (for example: "he has walked", in Spanish "ha caminado"). It is also used as an auxillary verb to form the past perfect tense (for example, "he had walked", in Spanish "había caminado").
"Have had" is just the present perfect tense of "to have" (in Spanish, "ha tenido"). "Had had" is the past perfect tense of "to have" (in Spanish, "había tenido")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?