Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 'out to lunch' .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
"He's crunched till he's out to lunch." What does this mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@caneskym saying ‘out for lunch’ is more natural
“I’m going out for lunch with my friends tomorrow”
“Last time I heard from her, she told me she was going out for lunch”
“I want to take him out for lunch”
“She is taking me out for lunch”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@caneskym I’m guessing it would mean that he crunches until he had to head to lunch?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This afternoon I will be heading out to eat lunch with my boss.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"out to lunch" is also slang for "in a daze" or "not paying attention" or "strange" or "confused" or "not mentally present"
--> "Don't pay any attention to him - he's out to lunch"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@squidlydeux
Thank you so much.
Do you use the idiom a lot?
And I'm wondering why 'out to lunch' means behaving in a strange or confused way. If you know that, could you tell me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@caneskym "out to lunch" is a common phrase. It has that meaning because it is normally used to mean that someone is not (physically) here/present, just like the phrase "no one's home". It's also used to mean that someone is not *mentally* present. Be careful because it can be very insulting when used the wrong way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@squidlydeux
I got it a little.
'He's out to lunch' means
His body or mind is out of him. So he seems to be strange.
But why lunch? Usually people are strange at lunch time? Sorry for my stupid question.
Anyway, Thanks a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@caneskym "out to lunch" is something we say when a person has left the office during lunchtime, or a sign at a small store when the shop is closed during noontime. It means that no one is here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano