Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
25 nov 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the sentence "He peaked out at five feet, seven inches; was told his whole life he was too small for hockey" what does "peak out"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
peaked out : to reach top point in here. I think it is derived from peak word
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Since "peak" means "tallest point", "peaked out" is slang that is used here to mean basically "at his tallest he was five feet, seven inches". "Peak out" can also be used metaphorically, meaning maximum potential has been reached. "He peaked out in high school" "The price of oil peaked out at $50 today"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato