Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "Will"? es del verbo "ir" o "hacer"? no entiendo ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's an auxiliary verb, no direct equivalent in Spanish.
I read = leo
I *will* read = leeré
I am going to read = voy a leer
It works exactly the same in Spanish as in English, use it when you have a general intention, use "I am going" when you have a firm plan, use "I read" when it's absolutely happening. (Less common in English than in Spanish but still OK).
I will go = iré
I will do it = lo haré
--
You can use "will" by itself when from context the related verb is known.
"Have a good time in Spain!"
"Thanks! I will!!" (= I will have a good time in Spain)
--
There is a colloquial expression that means more-or-less "es decir" or perhaps "por ejemplo", always comes at the end of the phrase, and it's a fixed expression.
"Spain is a country in Europe, the Mexico of Europe, if you will."
"Donald Trump is a bad President, the Hitler of our time, if you will."
--
"Will" is actually also a real verb but very rarely used as such and sounds quite old-fashioned. More-or-less means "querer" or "desear".
You must do it! I will it!
If you will it, it will happen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?