Question
Aggiornato il
25 mag 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the meaning of due here?
Risposte
25 mag 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this example of "due", the word "to" is almost always included ,making "due to". This basically means "because of". "of last year 'because of' the usual justification".So, they are saying that the usual justification was the reason that something happened.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here due means “because of”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this example of "due", the word "to" is almost always included ,making "due to". This basically means "because of". "of last year 'because of' the usual justification".So, they are saying that the usual justification was the reason that something happened.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Israelbrazil10 pakistan9115 is right, and yes it is pretty formal and would usually be used in business or formal writing
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
basically here the meaning of this .. /- of last year due to the usual enquiry or something like that
may be they are justifying some kind of economic growth of last year
or we can also say..@ because of last year usual justification
due to Means... for a reason something... #..to cite an example.. /- I can't go outside due to harsh weather
or due to smoking many people are getting sick with each passing day..
due to massive growth of factories, environment is devastating.. many more
you can also replace due to with owing to or thanks to.#
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
it means /-starting from a particular time
to cite an example.. @
# As of tomorrow, The price of petrol will rise up.
#we won't live here anymore as of tomorrow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
basically means @ from
#As of next month, I'm going to start my classes in Australia.
got it..#
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
from my perspective the meaning would be /- a group of people who work together in a news channel or something like journalist
like as you know in many news channel @ there are numbers of individual work together.. to broadcasting news.. or something related stuff..
so, I would say @ some people work in a platform like news channel.. #..i wish you get it..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
we have got.
I suggest to you.. first you had better clear your basic grammar rules #
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
..we have got interchangeable.. # this one would be right one
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@Israelbrazil10
and if you want to learn English in more effective way then write... yes, write any essay or anything around 300 words and then check out your given mistakes ..@ with the help of your self
so, start write from today. @ now.. it could be in any form like your routine of essays..@ about your day anything around 300 words daily... do it for next 3 months with each passing day
and after that you will be become more fluent in English.. believe that..
.cause if you can write it, you can say it.. @
so, do it now.. # learn basic rules
.and start write.. # bye 👋
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)