Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The teacher spoke so fast that anyone couldn’t HEAR HIM. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
The teacher spoke so fast that nobody could UNDERSTAND HIM.’
you would say ‘nobody could’ or ‘we couldn’t’ here (I’m not sure the grammar rule why’
And you would say ‘understand’ because you can literally hear the noises he is making but you can’t understand them because he is talking too fast
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Hearing means you pick up sound through your ears. Understand means you could interpret the meaning of the words you heard. If he spoke so fast, they heard him speaking but nobody could make out the words coming out of his mouth.
You would also use the word “nobody” versus “anyone” because nobody means no one, and anyone means any person. If you use “any person”, then the sentence is no longer a negative sentence and you’re implying that any person could understand the teacher speaking fast.
1. The teacher spoke so fast that no one could understand him.
2. The teacher spoke so fast that no one could make out what he said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
The teacher spoke so fast that no one could understand him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?