Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2016
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra atop e on top of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is "Grove lying on his stomach atop his skateboard." equals to "Grove lying on his stomach on top of his skateboard."?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Atop is an old word, so nowadays, people usually use it to sound sophisticated or literary.
But also there is a second meaning. If you say, "I'm on top of the mountain," this might be anywhere on the mountain. If you say, "I'm on the top of the mountain, this means the peak. If you say, "Atop the mountain," this often means the peak.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese