Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scared e afraid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing.
I was so scared(afraid) when you came up behind me like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Utente eliminato
They mean the same thing. Pode falar “He is scared of heights” ou “He is afraid of heights”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Utente eliminato
@Julia_Chaves “height” is how tall something is, so when we say someone is afraid of heights it means that they are scared of being up high off the ground. For example, someone that is scared of heights would be scared of being on the roof of a building.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Utente eliminato