Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pin for the loss ?
But there are other advantages of the iPod touch that you may not immediately realize (or have, perhaps, forgotten about). At 6.1mm and 3.10 ounces, the iPod touch is amazingly thin and light. For comparison, that's 1.6mm thinner than the iPhone XS, and less than half its weight, which is 6.24 ounces. Second, unlike newer iPhones, the iPod touch still has a 3.5mm headphone jack. I've pined for the loss of this once-ubiquitous connector many times, and in 2019, I still think it's tremendously useful. If you have wireless headphones, no problem: The iPod touch supports Bluetooth 4.1.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Pined for the loss” here means the writer is very sad that the headphone jack was discontinued on newer models.
(to grieve for something taken away)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@candi_jayne thanks for your answer! and can I I use this phrase to other situation to express the sadness,?(I mean I want to know if this usage is general or not)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yooooolo Yes it can be used, but it’s not often used as “pined for the loss” like in this article. More common uses would be:
“I think my son is pining away from the loss of his pet hamster.”
“I shouldn’t waste my time pining for the boy I first loved, but should work on meeting someone new.”
So actually the verb “to pine” isn’t really used a whole lot in everyday conversations. These examples are probably more common:
“I think my son is really struggling from the loss of his pet hamster.” “I think my son is deeply mourning the loss of his pet hamster.”
“I shouldn’t waste my time longing for the first boy I loved.” “I shouldn’t waste my time moping around since I lost my first love.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)