Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con to cut off .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I cut off the ends of my hair, it was all dead
He cut her off because she was way too drunk
I hate it when people cut me off when I'm speaking
He cut off all his friends because they were talking about him behind his back
She tried to cut him off but he just ignored her
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, it can have many different meanings, including:
To remove something by cutting (sentence 1)
To interrupt someone when they're speaking (sentences 3 and 5)
To stop serving someone alcohol (sentence 2)
To stop being friends with someone (sentence 4)
It can have a few other meanings, though, but most of them are to do with something being interrupted or removed from something else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo