Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa future marker ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In grammar it's a verb that shows you're talking about the future, not the present or past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thanks.
one more question.
What dose "a quotative marker" mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shuuuugo1: I'm assuming they mean quotation marks since they mark a quote, but I've never heard that phrase used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hmweasley "This paper explores semantic extensions of "go", one from a motion verb to a future marker, another from a motion verb to a quotative."
What does this mean???
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's saying that the paper talks about the different versions of "go". Like "go", "goes", "went", and all of those words that are different versions of that verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hmweasley In this sentence, what dose "a quotative " mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it's a word used to show you're quoting something, so like "said" and words like.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese