Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I can take all the madness the world has to give, but I won’t last a day without you. “
In this sentence (which is from “I won’t last a day without you” by carpenters), why is “has to” here?
have to is, like
I have to go now.
I have to do the homework.
I don’t have to do the laundry right away.
...right?
But in this case, it seems to me that there’s no need to put that in. I mean, if you erase the “has to” part, it still makes sense. Then why?
Please tell me if you know the answer, or I’m pleased if you introduce me some internet sites, cuz I don’t know how to search the web in English very well. Thank you.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
31 mag 2019
Domanda in primo piano
"has to" doesn't only mean "must do"
"has" is a verb like 持ってある which means to posses something
In this case it's saying: the world has madness to give / the world posses madness to give
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"has to" doesn't only mean "must do"
"has" is a verb like 持ってある which means to posses something
In this case it's saying: the world has madness to give / the world posses madness to give
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese