Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2019
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? owing to and due to are the same as because of? Can I use "owing to" if I want to say " because of " in all cases???
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Generally yes. However no that due to and owing to are strictly not used in the same way, although modern speakers often use the wrong one and this has become normal....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
could you give me some examples when I have to avoid them?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Nuriamor
You should start a sentence using 'Owing to' and not 'Due to'
Use 'due to' when you can interchange it with 'caused by' and 'owing to' when you interchange it with 'because of'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?