Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2019
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con i don't know what to do 😭 Pls help me and explain it to me. Thankyou ❤️ .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"a" is typically before consonants
"an" is typically before vowels
"the" is typically goes before nouns.
e.g. I had a really good time.
Can I borrow an umbrella?
I will be at the sports hall.
However there are exceptions
Note: "the" is specific whilst "a" / "an" is not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
1)a 2)an 3)a 4)the 5)the 6)a 7)the 8)an
Some grammar tips: "the" is used for specific things, "a" is used if the first letter of the next word SOUNDS consonant, and "an" is used if the first letter of the next word SOUNDS like a vowel.
Hehe, I hope my explanation was not too complex, and I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
1) a - It's talking about ONE occasion
2) an - It's about ONE thing and the word after that begins with a vowel
3) a - ONE occasion starting with a consonant
4) the - Because we want to talk about something unique(like sun,moon or etc)
5) the - We use "the" when we mention s.th clear.We all know what radio is
6) an - ONE thing that begins with a vowel
7) the - Before places like "bank" and "hospital" use "the"
8) an - Again ONE thing that starts with a consonant
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?