Question
Aggiornato il
1 giu 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa amiable ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Another word to say friendly. Very formal way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What is the different each friendly neighborly amiable and folksy.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I don't quite understand what kind of relationship cute refers to in English
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I'm not sure what kind of relationship does cuteness mean in English
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I always feel that there are too many words in English to express this meaning and only a few in Chinese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@overabyss There's a lot of words that mean the same thing or close to the same thing. They can all be used the same. But "cute" is not the same as "amiable" and is not one of those words. Cute is another way to say "innocently attractive / good looking" or is used to say "that's endearing"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)