Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con a pair of shoes IS or ARE ...... ?!?!?!?! .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A pair of shoes is necessary to protect your feet.
Put on a pair of shoes. It's cold outside.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
"Pair" is a tricky word. For shoes, "pair" is singular, because it's referring to one item: The two shoes together. So you would say "The pair of shoes IS pretty."
BUT, there are times when pair is treated like a plural word. When you are talking about two SEPARATE but similar things, it can be plural.
Example: "The pair of twins WERE angry, because their favorite pair of shoes WAS stolen."
Shoes always come as a pair, like pants. Humans can sometimes be pairs (like a married couple), but they are still two separate things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?