Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The football coach was riding him, screaming intensely at him ?
Riding him means the coach was riding him like a horse?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
example: parents often ride their children to pass the college entrance exam"
Your english teacher rides you to perfect your grammar
Meaning, makes them work hard (usually against their will)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese