Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra gift e present ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
28 nov 2016
Domanda in primo piano
@irina_spiridonova: oh I see. Both can be used to talk about an item that you give to a person, but "gifted" is used as an adjective to describe a person with a special talent or ability in doing something. "Christmas gift" and "Christmas presents" means the same thing, although Christmas present is indeed more common. Sorry about that, hope this helped :')
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
They both mean the same thing: an item given to another person
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@honeyyyy: yes, but there is some difference anyway cause you can't say "present" when you're telling about talented person - you say "he is a gifted" or "your voice is a gift". And when people tell about Christmas, for example, it seems like word "presents" is used more often then "Christmas gifts". So I wanna learn in what situations I should use present or gift)
Utente eliminato
@irina_spiridonova: oh I see. Both can be used to talk about an item that you give to a person, but "gifted" is used as an adjective to describe a person with a special talent or ability in doing something. "Christmas gift" and "Christmas presents" means the same thing, although Christmas present is indeed more common. Sorry about that, hope this helped :')
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?