Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Is diligence more considerable than genius?" Can I use a word "genius" in the meaning "a feature of character" but not "a talented person" sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Genius is usually a person who is very smart. It can be an adjective meaning clever. I don't think it works here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Airvian: so what word can I put there? Except "talent"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Talent or skill is probably the best
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Airvian: thank you!