Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2019
- Rumeno
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa billionaire dollar hippy ?
Risposte
6 giu 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a very strange sounding phrase.
A "hippy" is a peace-loving, free-spirited person who does a lot of drugs.
"Billionaire dollar" sounds unnatural. If instead it were "billion-dollar" instead, then it would mean "a hippy that *costs* $1 billion to purchase". If it were "billionaire hippy," then it would mean "a hippy who is *worth* $1 billion" (i.e., they have $1 billion)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?