Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa skew the popularity ?
I saw this sentence in a video, "Father's Day is not quite as popular as Mother's Day. Researchers attribute this partially to the fact that there are more families with single mothers than there are with single fathers, which may skew the popularity of the holiday." I don't know how to understand "skew" and "skew the popularity"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Gallese Quasi esperto
The word 'skew' means to show bias or favour toward one group over another group.
What they are saying is that, because there are more single mothers than single fathers, more families celebrate mothers day than fathers day. This changes the popularity of the holidays.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)