Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is this correct grammer? Do you really use this kind of grammer?
She got me the hospital yesterday.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no. that means she gave you a hospital. "she got me to the hospital." Is more correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She got me to the hospital." This means that because of her you arrived at the hospital. But not necessarily she brought you to the hospital.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
If she drove you to the hospital you could say "she took me" or "she brought me" instead of "she got me". :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese