Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? AT that time, there were not that much things that we could(can) do. Can or could which one is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lucas930215 “Much” should be replaced with “many.” And “could” is the right word to fit in that sentence since the beginning of the sentence implies that it’s in the past tense. 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@ErinWVU9 Can i ask one more question?
“My friend brought me to a cafe saying there is(was) a really nice one near here.”
Is this sentence correct? Do i have to use ‘was’ instead of ‘is’ ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lucas930215 So this one is tricky, because the grammatically correct answer and what most native speakers would say aren’t necessarily the same.
Technically, I think the grammatically correct answer would be “was.” However, I think most native speakers (or at least native speakers from the area of the US I’m from) would say “My friend brought me to a cafe saying there’s a really nice one near here.” There’s = there is.
Truthfully, in this context, you could use either one and sound correct to a native speaker. 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ErinWVU9 Alright so tough hahaha.. there’s always difference between grammar and real talk.
Anyway thanks a lot Erin!!! If you have some question about Korean, feel free to ask maybe i can help you with.
Once again thx!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lucas930215 아니에요! I have like a million and one questions about Korean, so I appreciate the offer! 감사합니다!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lucas930215 I am on KakaoTalk if you’re ever interested in chatting! 🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)