Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Is "finess" slang or rude?
I made a sentence "He didn't understand what she said, so he finessed himself out of it by smiling. ".
2. What is thesynonym of finess?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Finess is not slang or rude in any way. A synonym for finess can be worked, or style, depending on the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Finesse is not slang. it's a lovely word. It was originally a noun meaning exceptional skill in handling a situation. It has been adapted into a verb meaning to handle a situation very skillfully.
A synonym? There isn't really a 1-word synonym for it. Another way to write that sentence you used is 'He didn't understand what she said, so he simply smiled.'
Finesse is a very unique word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Im_A_Nerd_0930@Yalyx Thank you! Now I know it's a unique, interesting word. Can finesse appear on a newspaper or TV or other medias?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese