Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra decrease e reduce e decline ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
Decrease and reduce are kind of the same thing like
Can u reduce the amount
Can u decrease the amount
Both can be used in the same context but decline is like a rejection
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"to reduce" is more of targeting a smaller amount. You can control it, and it's ok if it's unquantifiable - or no specific numbers.
- Reduce the excess oil...
- Reduce the amount of water to 200ml...
"decrease" can go down continuously without your control.
- The value of houses decreased by 2%
- The number of students decreased from 200 to 190.
But it can be used with your control.
- You have to decrease your speed when driving.
- You can decrease the number of words in your essay.
However, the use of "decrease" does not have a goal of a specific smaller amount, unlike "reduce" which has a target smaller amount.
I see people use "decline" on a larger scale. It can mean a sudden drop. And it is more out of your control.
- The population is declining due to the low birth rate of this country.
- Our sales have declined because of the pandemic.
However you cannot say "I have to decline" because this word changes meaning. To decline is to not accept.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?