Question
Aggiornato il
10 giu 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Show me the money ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a catchphrase from the film "Jerry Maguire." It simply means that someone wants to know how much they will be paid or why something is worth paying money for.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@dongelev85: Yes. I watched that movie. Does that also mean Let me make some money? Because life is hard sometime.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's got more of a confident tone than that. It's not for begging, but for bargaining from a place of power.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)