Question
Aggiornato il
10 giu 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con sit up .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Offering a salary so high made me sit up and take notice.
I do 100 sit ups every day.
We’re at a nice restaurant. Please stop slouching. Sit up straight in your chair.
The nurse helped the patient sit up in bed so he could have his lunch.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Please sit up and pay attention to what I'm saying.
Sit up straight.
Do 20 sit ups every day to lose your tummy fat.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@ettey27 thank you! Why can’t we say “sit down” instead of “sit up” in the first example?
Utente eliminato
@kaonaschi In this case, it's because the person is most likely lying down, so I would say "sit up and pay attention"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Rayud2166 thanks! But I didn’t quite understand the first sentence. Could you explain this a bit more, what does “sit up” means in this case?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Perk up. Take notice. Become interested in.
Like what a dog would if he’s lying down and you say “treat” or “walk”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If someone is standing, you can tell them to sit down.
If they are already down, but not sitting properly—like they are lying down, reclining, slouching, or slumped over—you tell them to sit up. It means sit with your back straight.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@ettey27 so the person is literally lying down or is just lazy? What the another person would like him to do?
Utente eliminato
@kaonaschi Can be both. The other person wants him or her to sit up straight and listen to what he/she is saying instead of laying down or being lazy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?