Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why use from instead of to?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
require of, require from
这两个短语意思不同:require of的意思是“对…要求”; 而require from的意思是“从…那里得到某物”。试比较:
Do you require anything from me?
你向我要什么吗?
Do you require anything of me?
你要我做什么吗?
所以在例句中正式礼服是一样每个参加发布会的人都需要的东西,故用from . Require to 后面一般接动词 require sb to do sth
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I actually would have written "required of". 😂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@brian60221 I think both require of and require from can be used here, but not "require to " I would have chosen require from
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)