Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do "a deep fly ball to the left" and "his last at bat" mean in the following:
Obviously, it has to do with baseball. I looked up "fly ball" and it's apparently when a ball is hit pretty high in the air or something like that. Okay. But what does the word "deep" mean exactly here? What does it mean when a fly ball is "deep"?
I do know what "bat" means, but am not quite sure as to the meaning of "at bat. " It says "his last at bat." His last what? Shot?
There's only so much ur gonna be able to understand when your not even familiar with the rules of the game. But that one's on me.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
@marioordaz89 U see, I've read some example sentences, and some of them used the word "long" instead. What's the difference between a long fly ball and a deep fly ball?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Beyonder6666 I believe a long fly ball is one that has more horizontal distance, while a deep fly ball has more vertical distance and is higher in the air
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@marioordaz89 You mean that if a ball has more horizontal distance, then it flies longer through the air and further away from the batter, and when it has vertical distance, it does not necessarily fly far away, but just goes high up in the air and then falls somewhere nearby? Is that right?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)