Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
May I have a question? Could you tell me if it's grammatical and common to say "However/No matter how + adjective + a/an + noun"? For example,
1. "No matter how close a friend you are, .."
2. "No matter how big a problem it seems, .."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, this is grammatically correct and very common in English.
Could you tell me how to say that in Japanese?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see, thank you so much! That helps me a lot!
Of course, you could say "どんなに + adjective + noun + でも/であっても/だろうと"
For example,
1. どんなに親しい友達でも or どんなに親しい友達だろうと or どんなに親しい友達だろうと
2. どんなに大きな問題でも or どんなに大きな問題でもであっても or どんなに大きな問題だろうと
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)