Question
Aggiornato il
12 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "head-to-head matchup" mean?
To me, it sounds like "close matchup", but the article says "landslide", so it is not "close"...
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Former Vice President Joe Biden leads President Trump by 13 points nationally, according to the latest Quinnipiac University survey.
In a national head-to-head matchup, the poll found Biden taking 53 percent against 40 percent for Trump, with the poll's assistant director describing it as a "landslide" margin.
Five other Democratic contenders also lead the president: Sens. Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.), Kamala Harris (D-Calif.) and Elizabeth Warren (D-Mass.) hold healthy leads over Trump, with Sanders up by 9 points, Harris ahead by 8 and Warren leading by 7.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
head-to-head here is used to indicate a one-on-one general election race with just those two candidates (biden and trump, for example)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/head...
you're confused because you're thinking of the expression neck and neck!
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/neck...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 you're welcome! it was a great question!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?