Question
Aggiornato il
12 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra captivate e fascinate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
12 giu 2019
Domanda in primo piano
captivate
verb
to hold the attention of someone by being extremely interesting, exciting, pleasant, or attractive.
Example:
With her beauty and charm, she captivated film audiences everywhere.
Many will be captivating and valuable teaching aids.
These fascinating musical profiles of burlesques reinforce the notion that the works were designed to captivate a diverse audience.
All of us are captivated by media representations of scenes we would never look at twice in real life.
They certainly made their responses captivating and illuminating.
fascinate
verb
to interest someone a lot:
Examples:
Science has always fascinated me.
Anything to do with planes and flying fascinates him.
The small qualitative studies in this book provide fascinating insights concerning how fathers see negotiations over access and child-support.
The most plausible explanation for our -ic and -ical pickle is that we are witnessing language change at work: a messy but fascinating business.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
captivate
verb
to hold the attention of someone by being extremely interesting, exciting, pleasant, or attractive.
Example:
With her beauty and charm, she captivated film audiences everywhere.
Many will be captivating and valuable teaching aids.
These fascinating musical profiles of burlesques reinforce the notion that the works were designed to captivate a diverse audience.
All of us are captivated by media representations of scenes we would never look at twice in real life.
They certainly made their responses captivating and illuminating.
fascinate
verb
to interest someone a lot:
Examples:
Science has always fascinated me.
Anything to do with planes and flying fascinates him.
The small qualitative studies in this book provide fascinating insights concerning how fathers see negotiations over access and child-support.
The most plausible explanation for our -ic and -ical pickle is that we are witnessing language change at work: a messy but fascinating business.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Mirh Thank you so much for good example sentences! From yours, I understand that I can use 'fascinate' like 'interest'. The word 'captivate' shows more strong power to catch attention. Did I get them right?
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese