Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2016
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Italiano
"ovvero" - cosa significa questa parola ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
pay attention please!
this is a vexata questio, because also italians are confused.
the main meaning of "ovvero" is "or", "aut" in latin.
it's a disgiuntive conjuction.
"ovvero" can also have an explicative meaning, similar to "cioè", and in the speech this is the meaning more used.
we are in front of a chase of dubble use connected to the dicotomy between italian speech and written italian: if you read the text of a loy, indubitably "ovvero" means "or"; if you hear it in a dialogue between two friends, the most of times means "cioè", although it's not so sure.
i use "ovvero" just with its etimological meaning of "or", and i use "cioè" the other times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?