Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra seek e find ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you seek something, you are actively looking for it. When you find something, your seeking has been successful and you are no longer looking because you have found the object.
He was seeking answers.
He was able to find the answers.
I sought (Past tense) for my lost dog.
I found (Past tense) my dog.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both mean "to come upon"; however, "to find" is usually done by accident, while "to seek" is done on purpose.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?