Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's from a tech blog. Could you please tell me the meaning or paraphrase of "make move to~~ a wash from a responsiveness point of view" for me? I don't really understand why "a wash" suddenly comes after "SSL/TLS" which is also a noun.
For sites that already use SSL/TLS, HTTP/2 and SPDY are very likely to improve performance, because the single connection requires just one handshake. For sites that don’t yet use SSL/TLS, HTTP/2 and SPDY makes a move to SSL/TLS (which normally slows performance) a wash from a responsiveness point of view.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When a comparison (in this case the responsiveness of HTTP/2 & SPDY versus the responsiveness of HTTP/2 & SPDY & SSL/TLS) results in "a wash" then you can't really tell which side won
The three clauses that get combined in a tricky way here are:
"a move to SSL/TLS" defines what two states are getting compared
"a wash" defines the result of the comparison
"from a responsiveness point of view" defines what comparison is made between the two states
So I think they are trying to say that adding SSL/TLS usually slows the responsiveness of a website, but if your website uses HTTP/2 and SPDY then adding SSL/TLS does not slow the responsiveness of the website by much.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much!! Your quick and perfect advice helped me a lot!!
I misunderstood that the subjective was "SSL/TLS, HTTP/2 and SPDY"...but now I understand the meaning of this sentence thanks to you :)
I misunderstood that the subjective was "SSL/TLS, HTTP/2 and SPDY"...but now I understand the meaning of this sentence thanks to you :)