Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2019
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa ahead and forward 😁🏴🇬🇧 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you would use ahead for directions
“the shop is straight ahead”
you’d use forward when telling someone what to do
“go forward”
they generally mean the same thing but ahead is used more for directions. they can also be used to tell someone they can do something “go ahead” is usually used for that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@leonardoliendo4 it’s usually used for permission. if someone was to say “can i do this” someone could say “go ahead”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)