Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It is time he was in bed now. e It is time for him to be in bed now ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
❌It is time he was in bed now.
✔He should have been in bed by now.
- he was supposed to be sleeping now but he is still not in his bed.
✔It is time for him to be in bed now?
- he has to go to bed right now
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
it is time he was in bed now = I think he should be in bed now.
It is time for him to be in bed now = I think he should go to bed now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your quick answer.
Is the first sentence grammatically incorrect?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@tetsuo2
Yes, it’s absolutely correct and is a very natural sentence. It is subjunctive tense, the same tense used in sentences such as:
I wish I were in London right now.
If I were king, I would…
This tense is used to express moods—wishes, hopes, opinions, suggestions—all of which are not actual reality.
I know you are in bed. = fact
It’s time you were in bed. = You are not in bed, but I think you should be there.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much for your response. I appreciate it greatly.