Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2016
- Hindi
- Urdu
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "instead of restraining" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
instead of restraining my ability, I'd rather challenge them.
they should be running around as children do, instead of restraining their freedom.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Urdu
@reeg: What does it mean ?
Resorting back to,
Resorting to God,
Resorting to Alcohol,
Resorting to ordinances.
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@-sami- resorting means to use it as a last option or that you have no other choice.
where in resorting back to : they had no choice and had to that.
resorting to God: resorting back to God is your best option when all doors shut.
resorting to alcohol: he got so depressed he resorted to alcohol to drown down his fears.
resorting to ordinance has raised many objections, nevertheless....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Urdu
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
you either mean it as disclose act(as in to expose something).
or the bill(legislation document) they introduce in USA, to do with elections(I'm no expert in politics)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Urdu
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
another use is Abstract nouns: nouns that are non-physical basically, like Ideas, qualities or even feelings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Urdu
@reeg: "Whenever virtue subsides and wickedness prevails, I manifest Myself. To establish virtue, to destroy evil, to save the good.in this "l manifest my self" means,what?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The first one "I manifest my self" has both biblical and general meaning, I'm more aware of the general meaning:I recognise and demonstrate myself as; someone that has authority, or someone who does no wrong.
even though that is what I know of, it's still best if you relieve multiple answers to get the bigger picture.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Urdu
@reeg: She was so badly burned over all of her body that rescuers said it was impossible to tell her sex.
What is meaning of "to tell her sex"in this context?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
couldn't tell if she's a he or she. gender become unidentifiable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
- Urdu
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)