Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa that's me proselytising ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Proselytise" is like "preach". It means you are trying to persuade people or spread your ideas.
"That's me proselytising" means somebody has noticed they have been "on their soapbox" (lecturing).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Proselytize/Proselytising is generally used when referring to religeous people whotry to convert you to their religion or way of viewing the world. It can also be used to refer to politician who tries to change voters minds.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na 例えば:
(I have had a few drinks and I am telling everybody the 1960s was a special time for music.)
Me: :... blah blah The Rolling Stones blah blah Pirate Radio blah Swinging London blah blah ..."
Me: : "Oops... that's me proselytising."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Oh sorry, I can't understand your example 😭😭😭😭😭
In that case, what does "that's me proselytising" mean?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na This didn't appear in my Notifications.
First I set the scene > (I have had a few drinks and I am telling everybody the 1960s was a special time for music.)
Me: :... "blah blah The Rolling Stones blah blah Pirate Radio blah Swinging London blah blah ..." = that's me talking about the 1960s' music
Me: : "Oops... that's me proselytising." = I notice that nobody is listening (!) and kind of apologise (I've been preaching about my favourite subject).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese