Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I thought you use Your rapid response is much appreciated. when asking for quick response and you say I appreciate your quick response. when you received quick response but someone said it’s opposite.
Which is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rapid is a more unnatural adjective to use, I think. Most people would probably say something like, "I appreciate your quick response." /"Your quick response is much appreciated."
As for your question, I think both forms are okay to use before receiving an answer. It's probably better to say something like, "I appreciate your time." though. I think it's usually politer/more general.
What's the situation?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@caringdesert you mean you say both "I appreciate your quick response." /"Your quick response is much appreciated." before AND after you receive a response?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Quinn1 Not both times, but either wording sounds good before or after. "Your quick response is much appreciated." probably sounds best before, but the other phrase I suggested sounds better, I think.
If someone responds quickly, "I appreciate you responding quickly." /"I appreciate your quick response." sounds best. I hope this makes more sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)