Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2019
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra this sandwich tastes funny e something is funny about this phone call ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. This sandwich tastes funny
(the sandwitch is either old and going bad, or has a wierd taste.
2. Something is funny about this phone (call❌)
(the phone's sofetware has a problem and is functioning in a weird way/ causing problems.
3. Something is funny about this phone call.
(someone is calling to scam you or prank you)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
which one is your first language;english or Bulgarian?,if u don't me asking
- Arabo
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamzaszy I just corrected my answer. I did not read the sentence all the way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamzaszy Bulgarian, but I moved to Canada when I was ten so I have
10y - Bulgarian
20y - English
😊😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
I see,well thanks again,its my first day using this app and I think its perfect, except that some people asking about very aobvious questions and tend to be a little lazy to google-translate basic words.
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamzaszy
1. Something feels/seems funny:
- it usually means it is suspicious
2. Something tastes funny:
- most times it means it is going bad
3. Something is acting/functioning funny:
- it means there is a software/hardware problem that you don't yet know what it is
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamzaszy hahha omg yes!! I don't get it either 😂😂.
I started using the app about 3 weeks ago and I am addicted. It's helping me so much
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
you have probably passed this level but I thought of sending it anyway
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We moved to Spain so it's going really well for me, but this app now is helping me soo much more. I always want to ask a simple question and this is the best way, otherwise I have to wait until I see my teacher and by that time I've already forgotten what I wanted to ask and why :D
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo