Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I thanked the Nelsons for the kindness ( ) which they treated my daughter when she stayed with them last weekend.
Which preposition fits the best in the blank?
on
along
in
with
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
The answer is “with” because you treat people “with” kindness, not “on” kindness or “along” kindness or “in” kindness.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with ringdingdom. You would say 'with.'
You could also just say: 'I thanked the Nelsons for the kindness that they had treated my daughter with when she stayed...'
You used 'had' as well because it is past tense withing past tense.
You're talking about the past. You thanked them, but you also are talking about an event that happened before you thanked them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?