Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2019
- Curdo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What’s “the implication is that..”? What does implication refer to. I googled it and it means making a suggestion but still I don’t get it
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Implication" is like an unspoken meaning or a hidden meaning, so they're saying that it's suggesting that she did the same thing to the stuffing that she did to the pumpkin pie. It's basically something that you can figure out or a conclusion that you can come to without it being directly told to you. Does that help at all?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Curdo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If I rewrote it, it'd say "Phoebe has just done something with the pumpkin pie and the conclusion that the show is trying to get you to reach (without outright saying it) is that she did the same thing with the stuffing earlier".
Other examples with the word "implication":
"She held out her hand, and the implication is that you'd give her the money."
"The implication of tapping your foot is that you're impatient."
"Ending a text message with a full stop has negative implications to some people."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Curdo